Ahern State Park, Laconia, NH

Results - 26 June 2010

35 participants, including 12 adventure racers looking for some navigation
coaching and training, enjoyed a great day at Ahern.  Temperatures were
moderate, and the bugs weren’t too bad.  

This was a US Sprint Series event - http://www.sprintseries.org/, so sprint
results will be included in the tabulation for the 2010 series.  

Fastest time on the Mountain bike course (a long yellow from a foot-O
perspective) was by a trio of runners – although they were creative in some
route choices. 

Thanks to Tracey and Steve Olafsen for the mountain bike course, control
hanging / pickup, and getting the word out to the adventure racing community.  
 
- Jim Arsenault, Meet director
 
 
White, 1.8 km, 8 controls
=========================
1. Stephen Koehler                 14:15
 
Yellow, 2.1 km, 13 controls
===========================
1. Stephen Koehler                 22:20
2. Team Head                       24:00
3. Janina / Adam                   27:35
4. Abby and Abbey                  30:18
5. Philip Hills                    30:51
6. Tristan Hills                   36:12
7. Michael Culvey/ Pete Welch      38:05
8. Clifford Davis, UNO             52:30
9.  Jeff Hokausch                  53:00
10. Alex, Nick, Brian              53:00
11. Ben and Meredith               69:10
12. Susan Fraser                   71:24
 
Mtn Bike / Long Yellow, 3.8 km, 11 controls
===========================================
1. Janina / Adam / Mira – run      62:09
2. Michael Culvey/ Pete Welch      70:00
3, Jeff Hokausch                   77:53
4. Team Head                       78:28
5. Pam and Tony Halsey             90:00
6. Fruscello - Foy                112:22
7. Alex, Nick, Brian              186:50
8. Brian Hills – broken Bike        DNF
 
Sprint 1, 2.2 km, 14 controls
=============================
1. J-J Cote, LROC                  27:02
2. Darrell Scott, UNO              29:15
3. Pete Bundschuh, UNO             31:00
4. Ernst Linder, UNO               32:00
5. Jeff Hokausch                   40:15
6. Lex Bundschuh, UNO              43:20
7. Mette and Olaf Tabur, NEOC      74:33
8. Patrice Miller, UNO            101:18
9. Michael Commons, UNO           102:18
10. George Seifert, LIOC          137:28
 
Sprint 2, 2.2 km, 10 controls
=============================
1. J-J Cote, LROC                  23:30
2. Pete Bundschuh, UNO             30:45
3. Darrell Scott, UNO              35:41
4. Lex Bundschuh, UNO              43:19
5. Jeff Hokausch                   43:50
6. Team Head                       48:10
7. Tristan and Philip Hills        60:35
8. Fruscello – Foy                 77:09